2010 General Primary Democratic Contest Results


Current as of Tuesday, February 16, 2010 at 11:07 AM
FEDERAL

Registered Voters: 218253

Ballots Cast: 11993

Turnout: 5.49%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Robert Marshall

508 4.24%

 

 

 

 

 

  

David Hoffman

4978 41.51%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Jacob J. Meister

201 1.68%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Alexander "Alexi" Giannoulias

4797 40.00%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Cheryle Jackson

1085 9.05%

 

 

 

 

 

 

STATE OF ILLINOIS

Registered Voters: 218253

Ballots Cast: 11987

Turnout: 5.49%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR GOVERNOR
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Pat Quinn

5810 48.47%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Daniel W. Hynes

5797 48.36%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Arthur L. Turner

1609 13.42%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Terry Link

1702 14.20%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Rickey R. Hendon

627 5.23%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Scott Lee Cohen

3754 31.32%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Thomas Michael Castillo

1447 12.07%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Mike Boland

1368 11.41%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Lisa Madigan

9820 81.92%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Jesse White

10946 91.32%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COMPTROLLER
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

David E. Miller

3341 27.87%

 

 

 

 

 

  

S. Raja Krishnamoorthi

6676 55.69%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Clinton A. "Clint" Krislov

854 7.12%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR TREASURER
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Justin P. Oberman

5067 42.27%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Robin Kelly

5465 45.59%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEEWOMAN - FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Linda Chapa LaVia

4639 38.70%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Jennifer Laesch

5506 45.93%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEEMAN - FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Mark Guethle

9682 80.77%

 

 

 

 

 

 

14th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 218253

Ballots Cast: 11993

Turnout: 5.49%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Bill Foster

11098 92.54%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bobby G. Rose (W)

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

22nd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 34431

Ballots Cast: 1841

Turnout: 5.35%

52 of 52 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Michael Noland

1626 88.32%

 

 

 

 

 

 

25th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 145487

Ballots Cast: 7778

Turnout: 5.35%

136 of 136 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Leslie N. Juby

6397 82.24%

 

 

 

 

 

 

28th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 15775

Ballots Cast: 895

Turnout: 5.67%

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Corinne Michelle Pierog

730 81.56%

 

 

 

 

 

 

43rd REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 34431

Ballots Cast: 1841

Turnout: 5.35%

52 of 52 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - FORTY-THIRD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Keith Farnham

1575 85.55%

 

 

 

 

 

 

49th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 92797

Ballots Cast: 4941

Turnout: 5.32%

90 of 90 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - FORTY-NINTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Jennifer Barconi

4018 81.32%

 

 

 

 

 

 

50th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 52690

Ballots Cast: 2837

Turnout: 5.38%

47 of 47 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - FIFTIETH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Linda Healy

2345 82.66%

 

 

 

 

 

 

55th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 15775

Ballots Cast: 895

Turnout: 5.67%

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - FIFTY-FIFTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Gregory C. Brownfield

720 80.45%

 

 

 

 

 

 

83rd REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 7379

Ballots Cast: 465

Turnout: 6.30%

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - EIGHTY-THIRD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Linda Chapa LaVia

418 89.89%

 

 

 

 

 

 

95th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 15181

Ballots Cast: 1008

Turnout: 6.64%

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - NINTY-FIFTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

KANE COUNTY

Registered Voters: 218253

Ballots Cast: 11987

Turnout: 5.49%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR COUNTY TREASURER
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

FOR COUNTY CLERK
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Ghafran Chishti

9487 79.14%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY SHERIFF
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Pat Perez

10386 86.64%

 

 

 

 

 

 

DEKALB COUNTY

Registered Voters: 1470

Ballots Cast: 57

Turnout: 3.88%

4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - (DEKALB COUNTY)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

GRUNDY & KENDALL COUNTIES

Registered Voters: 656

Ballots Cast: 35

Turnout: 5.34%

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - (GRUNDY & KENDALL COUNTIES)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

KANE COUNTY

Registered Voters: 209613

Ballots Cast: 11477

Turnout: 5.48%

221 of 221 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - (KANE COUNTY)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

LAKE COUNTY

Registered Voters: 1668

Ballots Cast: 48

Turnout: 2.88%

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - (LAKE COUNTY)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Dan McDermott

41 85.42%

 

 

 

 

 

 

MCHENRY COUNTY

Registered Voters: 4846

Ballots Cast: 370

Turnout: 7.64%

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - (MCHENRY COUNTY)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 3

Registered Voters: 525

Ballots Cast: 29

Turnout: 5.52%

1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 3
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Juan Reyna

8 27.59%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Jennifer Laesch

20 68.97%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 5

Registered Voters: 6219

Ballots Cast: 405

Turnout: 6.51%

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 5
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 7

Registered Voters: 1604

Ballots Cast: 118

Turnout: 7.36%

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 7
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Lorena Cundari

55 46.61%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Gerald A. Jones

55 46.61%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 9

Registered Voters: 12417

Ballots Cast: 780

Turnout: 6.28%

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 9
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Christopher Faber

631 80.90%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 11

Registered Voters: 11092

Ballots Cast: 760

Turnout: 6.85%

14 of 14 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 11
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 13

Registered Voters: 8823

Ballots Cast: 544

Turnout: 6.17%

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 13
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Stephen Bruesewitz

431 79.23%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 15

Registered Voters: 13827

Ballots Cast: 597

Turnout: 4.32%

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 15
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Kay Catlin

502 84.09%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 17

Registered Voters: 5810

Ballots Cast: 343

Turnout: 5.90%

8 of 8 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 17
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Deborah Allan

240 69.97%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Benjamin Bernal

91 26.53%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 19

Registered Voters: 11258

Ballots Cast: 626

Turnout: 5.56%

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 19
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 21

Registered Voters: 8134

Ballots Cast: 433

Turnout: 5.32%

10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 21
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Joseph R. Haimann

360 83.14%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 23

Registered Voters: 12446

Ballots Cast: 556

Turnout: 4.47%

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 23
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Linda M. Nuneman

458 82.37%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 25

Registered Voters: 22061

Ballots Cast: 1153

Turnout: 5.23%

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 25
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

2nd JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 218253

Ballots Cast: 11987

Turnout: 5.49%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT - SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT - SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Registered Voters: 218253

Ballots Cast: 11987

Turnout: 5.49%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - KANE COUNTY
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

John G. Dalton

6074 50.67%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Michael C. Funkey

3889 32.44%

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 3rd SUBCIRCUIT

Registered Voters: 33497

Ballots Cast: 1656

Turnout: 4.94%

28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - THIRD SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

16 JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 4th SUBCIRCUIT

Registered Voters: 80957

Ballots Cast: 4803

Turnout: 5.93%

85 of 85 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - FOURTH SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

(W) Write-In